« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
LORD BYRON  390832  GBR  7928055 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1981  12/11/1980  23/02/1981 
Vessel type Vessel description
Bulk Carrier   Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Govan Shipbuilders Ltd, Govan Fairfield Yard  251 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
16421 grt / 11411 nrt / 26354 dwt 175.14 m loa  25.53 m bm    9.96 m 
Engine builder J G Kincaid & Co. Ltd., Greenock
Engine detail
6-cyl. 2 S.C.S.A. (740 x 1,600mm) Burmeister & Wain 6K74EF type oil engine. 11,600bhp. 15.5 kts.  

First owner First port of register Registration date
Bishopgate Marine Hire Purchase Ltd., (H. Scullard & Sons Ltd., managers), London.  London   
Other names
1983 BOLNES - 1989 WANI BIRD - 1991 BALSA - 1997 IOANNIS A P - 1998 JOHN P - 2008 HARUTEC - 2008 JIN HAI YUAN- 2014 JINA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1983 Renamed BOLNES, (Jebsens Ship Management Ltd., managers).
1988 Transferred to Panama flag.
1989 Celis World Shipping Inc., (V. Ships Norway AS, managers), Panama flag, and renamed WANI BIRD.
1990 Thorvald Klaveness & Company AS, appointed as managers.
1991 Renamed BALSA.
1992 Balsa Partner AS, (same managers), and transferred to Norway (NIS) flag, (O.N. N-01206).
1997 Aspida Navigation SA, Piraeus, (Eurobulk SA, Piraeus, managers), and renamed IOANNIS A. P., under Cyprus flag.
1998 Oceanpride Shipping SA, Piraeus, (same managers), and renamed JOHN P, retaining Cyprus flag.
07/07/2006 Harutec Maritime Ltd, (Shanghai Adani Shipping Co.Ltd, managers) Hong Kong and renamed HARUTEC.
16/07/2008 Lian Feng Container Line Ltd, Hong Kong (Fujian Shipping Co., managers) and renamed JIN HAI YUAN.
13/01/2009 Fujian Shipping Enterprises (same managers)


Ocean Bridge Ltd. Tuvalu. 
Vessel history
Bulk carrier with five 25-ton cranes capable of operating grabs carried aboard and with a container capacity of 682 TEU.

1979 Ordered by Groomcharm Ltd.
02/04/1980 Keel laid.
12/11/1980 Launched as LORD BYRON for Liberty Maritime Agency Ltd.
After 1989 15,743 grt. 11,888 nrt. 26,354 dwt.
After 1994 16,079 grt. 9,951 nrt. 26,354 dwt.
 
Remarks
30/10/2013 Placed into lay-up 
End year Fate / Status
2014  Broken Up 12/06/2014 
Disposal Detail
Broken up at Alang where she arrived on 05/06/2014, demolition commencing 12/06/2014. 
 

 



« « Back