« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
SUNBEAM    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1981  11/11/1980   
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Seiner/Trawler  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Campbeltown Shipyard Ltd, Campbeltown Trench Point   52 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
50 grt / 50 nrt / 21.18 m  7.48 m  3.66 m   
Engine builder Caterpillar Inc., Peoria, Illinois
Engine detail
D379TA, 565bhp 421kw, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
John R.S. Garriock & others, Reavick, Shetland  Lerwick   
Other names
1986 DISCOVERY 
Subsequent owner and registration history
RSS No. A11724 - Fishing No. LK335
1986 Unknown owners, Regd. Inverness INS91
1989 Christopher Thomason, Yell, Regd. Lerwick LK731
1996 Donal O'Driscoll, Castletownbere, Regd. Skibbereen S225
2004 Noel O'Sullivan, Castletownbere 
Vessel history
1993 181 gt 50 nt
1997 146 gt 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
2007  Sank 09/01/2007 
Disposal Detail
Began taking in water and sank 160 miles west of Scilly Isles. Crew rescued. 
 

 



« « Back