« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
MARGARET H    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1980  10/09/1980   
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Trawler  Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Jones Buckie Slip & Shipyard Ltd., Buckie At Lossiemouth  176 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
48 grt / 48 nrt / 16.13 m  5.19 m  3.02 m   
Engine builder Kelvin Diesels, Glasgow
Engine detail
TBSC8, 415bhp 310kw, 1-screw

2005 Re-engined Caterpillar
3408C TA, 378bhp 282kw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Harvey L. Holbrook & others, Bridlington  Inverness   
Other names
1997 BETTY JAMES - 2000 OCEAN ROSE - 2005 HARVEST REAPER II 
Subsequent owner and registration history
RSS No. A11822 - Fishing No. INS279
1996 Anthony & Noel Kenning, Mallaig
1997 Mourne Fishing Co Ltd, Mallaig
2000 Arrivain Fishing Co Ltd, Whitby, Regd. Whitby WY170
2005 Harvest Reaper Ltd (Gary Ferguson), Tarbert - Caley Fisheries (Oban) Ltd, Oban, Regd. Banff BF177 
Vessel history
1989 97 gt
06/03/2004 Substantially damaged in collision with tanker RENO off Whitby and declared a constructive total loss.
2005 Completely rebuilt at Macduff Shipyards as a twin rig trawler. All machinery replaced.
2005 97 gt  
Remarks
2018 Fishing from Mallaig 
End year Fate / Status
  In Service  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back