« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
HAVIS    NOR  9009023 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1993  28/11/1992  04/1993 
Vessel type Vessel description
Tanker Gas  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Kvaerner Govan Ltd, Govan Fairfield Yard  304 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
34951 grt / 17024 nrt / 49413 dwt 205.0 m  32.2 m  20.0 m  12.2 m 
Engine builder Kvaerner Kincaid Ltd, Greenock
Engine detail
M6cyl 2SA 620x2150mm 15490bhp 16kn, 1-screw
Sulzer type 6RTA62

This was the last engine built by Kincaid prior to closure. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
KS Havgas Partners, Oslo.  Oslo   
Other names
2008 BW HAVIS 
Subsequent owner and registration history
2001 mng Bergesen dy ASA, Oslo
2005 mng Bergesen Worldwide Gas ASA, Oslo
2007 mng BW Gas AS  
Vessel history
 
Remarks
205.0m loa, 193.6m lbp
LPG tanker 
End year Fate / Status
2018  Broken Up 05/04/2018 
Disposal Detail
01/04/2018 arrived at Alang, demolition commencing on 05/04/2018. 
 

 



« « Back