« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
AMETHYST    GBR  9314038 
Year built Date launched Date completed
2004  07/06/2004  30/12/2004 
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Twin Rig Trawler  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Macduff Shipyards Ltd, Macduff Macduff  627 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
163 gt / 56 nt / 17.70 m  6.80 m  3.80 m  4.40 m 
Engine builder Caterpillar Inc., Peoria, Illinois
Engine detail
3412, 291bhp 217kw, 1-screw, 9.3 knots 

First owner First port of register Registration date
David West & Ralston Johnstone, Gardenstown - Westward Fishing Co, Fraserburgh  Banff   
Other names
2008 VISION II - 2014 VIGILANT - 2014 KAIROS 
Subsequent owner and registration history
RSS No. C18331 - Fishing No. BF19
2008 MB Vision LLP (Zander Jack), Fraserburgh - Westward Fishing Co, Fraserburgh, Regd Banff BF190
2014 Unknown owners, Banff
2014 Jack Fishing LLP, Turriff 
Vessel history
01/08/2008 Fire on board in Fraserburgh harbour. Three crew members lost their lives. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
2015  Sank 18/05/2015 
Disposal Detail
Capsized and sank 70 miles West of Scillies when attempting to recover lost net. Crew rescued. 
 

 



« « Back