« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
MOHAVE  7340655  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1974  1974  1974 
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Trawler  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Argyll Ship & Boat Bld Co Ltd, Renfrew   5012 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
104 grt /  / 74.0ft       
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
1-screw. 6cyl Oil Engine 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Hull Gates Shipping Co. Ltd, Grimsby.      
Other names
1983 D' ARTAGNAN II 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1978 Sold Delga Shipping Ltd, Lowestoft - Colne Shipping Ltd, mgrs
1983 Sold to Jean Luc Jego, Lorient, France, and renamed D'ARTAGNAN II.
1993 Sold to Daniel Roger Delattre, Boulogne, France  
Vessel history
Stern trawler. 74ft. 11/1974 maiden fishing trip.  
Remarks
(Listed in srogd315/7/28 as yd 5102) 
End year Fate / Status
1996  Collision 22/04/1996 
Disposal Detail
24/04/1996 Collided 6.5 miles North of Cap Gris Nez with reefer FRIO MARATHON & sank. Crew of 5 rescued. 
 

 



« « Back