« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BRAZEN    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1982  04/03/1980  02/07/1982 
Vessel type Vessel description
Naval Frigate  Steel COGOG  
Builder Yard Yard no
Yarrow Shipbuilders Ltd., Glasgow   1019 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
 /  / 3860 disp 131m oa  14.8m     
Engine builder Rolls Royce Engines,
Engine detail
2 x Olympus TM3B gas turbines, 50,000 SHP for 30 knots full power
2 x Tyne RM1C gas turbines, 9700 SHP for 18 knots cruising
Two shafts, Controllable Pitch Propellers 

First owner First port of register Registration date
The Admiralty     
Other names
1996 BOSISIO 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1996 sold to Brazil.  
Vessel history
Frigate. RN. (F.91) Type 22. Batch 1.
02/07/1982 commissioned.  
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back