« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
LORD CURZON  390944  GBR  7928067 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1981  05/02/1981  10/04/1981 
Vessel type Vessel description
Bulk Carrier   Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Govan Shipbuilders Ltd, Govan Fairfield Yard  252 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
16421 grt / 11411 nrt / 26354 dwt 175.14 m loa  25.53 m bm    9.96 m 
Engine builder J G Kincaid & Co. Ltd., Greenock
Engine detail
6-cyl. 2 S.C.S.A. (740 x 1,600mm) Burmeister & Wain 6K74EF type oil engine. 11,600bhp. 15.5 kts. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Bishopgate Marine Hire Purchase Ltd., (H. Scullard & Sons Ltd., managers), London.  London   
Other names
1983 BINSNES - 1989 WANI FALCON - 1991 BANAK - 1993 BAMIA - 1997 PANTELIS P - 2006 HUYUTEC - 2007 SWIFT SPLASH - 2009 HAINA FOUNTAIN - 2010 HAI FOUNTAIN - 2012 FOUNTAIN  
Subsequent owner and registration history
1983 Renamed BINSNES, (Jebsens Ship Management Ltd., managers).
1988 Transferred to Panama flag.
1989 Celis World Shipping Inc., (V. Ships Norway AS, managers), Panama, and renamed WANI FALCON.
1990 Thorvald Klaveness & Company AS, appointed as managers.
1991 Renamed BANAK.
1992 Guybulk Shipping Ltd., (same managers).
1993 Renamed BAMIA.
1997 Sold to Alcinoe Shipping SA, Athens, (Eurobulk SA, Athens, managers), and renamed PANTELIS P, under the Cyprus flag.
06/2006 Huyutec Maritime Ltd, (Shanghai Adani Shipping Co. Ltd, managers) Hong Kong and renamed HUYUTEC.
09/2007 Swift Splash Ltd, (Grace Line Ltd, managers) Panama and renamed SWIFT SPLASH.
06/2009 Hai Hang International Logistics, (Haina Marine (Hong Kong) Ltd, managers and renamed HAINA FOINTAIN retaining Panama flag.
03/2010 Kind Faith Industrial Development Co.Ltd, (Ocean Faith International, managers), Hong Kong and renamed HAI FOUNTAIN retaining Panama flag.
03/2012 Renamed FOUNTAIN under Tuvalu flag.
 
Vessel history
Bulk carrier with five 25-ton cranes capable of operating grabs carried aboard and with a container capacity of 682 TEU.
1979 Ordered by Shadeberry Ltd.
03/04/1980 Keel laid
05/02/1981 Launched as LORD JELLICOE, for Liberty Maritime Agency Ltd.

After 1989 15,743 grt. 11,888 nrt. 26,354 dwt.
After 1994 16,097 grt. 9,951 nrt. 26,354 dwt. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
2012  Broken Up 05/04/2012 
Disposal Detail
29/03/2012 - Arrived at Alang for breaking
05/04/2012 - Beached by JRD Industries 
 

 



« « Back