« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
MARGARET JANE    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1980     
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Trawler  Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
James Noble (Fraserburgh) Ltd, Fraserburgh    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
47 grt / 47 nrt / 19.66 m  6.61 m  2.25 m   
Engine builder Caterpillar Inc., Peoria, Illinois
Engine detail
520bhp 388kw, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Robert R. Mainprize & Mainprize Trawling Co Ltd, Scarborough  Fraserburgh   
Other names
1991 SCORESBY 
Subsequent owner and registration history
RSS No. A11580 - Fishing No. FR297
1991 Whitby Fish Selling Co Ltd & others, Whitby, Regd. Whitby WY237
1994 Frederick G. Normandale, Scarborough  
Vessel history
1989 124 gt 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
2000  Sank 08/06/2000 
Disposal Detail
Sank after flooding in North Sea east of Shetland 
 

 



« « Back