« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
PISCEAN    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1980     
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Trawler  Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
James Noble (Fraserburgh) Ltd, Fraserburgh    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
48 grt / 48 nrt / 18.62 m  6.55 m  2.49 m   
Engine builder Kelvin Diesels, Glasgow
Engine detail
495bhp 369kw, 1-screw

1991 Re-engined Kelvin
500bhp 373kw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Lionel C. B. & Thomas B. Mainprize, Scarborough  Fraserburgh   
Other names
By 1986 CHRYSOLYTE - 2002 CHRISAMIE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
RSS No. A11571 - Fishing No. FR276
By 1986 James Watt & others, Gardenstown
By 1992 Robert Watt, Gardenstown - Caley Fishselling (Peterhead) Ltd, Peterhead
1996 Brian Seiveright, Gardenstown - Caley Fisheries (Peterhead) Ltd
2002 Caley Fisheries Ltd & others, Peterhead 
Vessel history
1989 118 gt 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
2004  Sank 12/08/2004 
Disposal Detail
Flooded and sank 100 miles north-east of Aberdeen. Crew saved 
 

 



« « Back