« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
TRAQUAIR  701013  GBR  8010738 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1982  21/08/1981  06/1982 
Vessel type Vessel description
Tanker Gas  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Ailsa Shipbuilders (BS), Troon   557 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
5967 grt / 2988 nrt / 7230 dwt 373 ft  60 ft     
Engine builder Clark Hawthorn Ltd., Wallsend
Engine detail
Oil 2SCSA 5cyl, 6325bhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Anchor Line Ltd. - George Gibson & Co. Ltd.  Leith   
Other names
2005 GAZ LIBERTY - 2011 LIBERTY N. - 2017 LIBERTY 
Subsequent owner and registration history
06/1986 registered at Douglas, Isle of Man
2005 Energas Shipping & Trading Co. S.A., Panama
2011
2017 Fanlight Shipping S.A., Sharjah  
Vessel history
 
Remarks
Her forepart was built by Ferguson's at Port Glasgow Yard 485. Both sections were launched on 21/08/1981 and she was completed by Ferguson's. 
End year Fate / Status
2017  Broken Up 23/04/2017 
Disposal Detail
Arrived at Alang 17/04/2017, work began 23/04/2017 by the Unique Ship Breaking Corporation. 
 

 



« « Back