« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ROSE OF SHARON M  379248  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1979  06/12/1979   
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Trawler  Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Alexander Noble & Sons Ltd, Girvan   79 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
61 grt / 19 nrt / 16.48 m  5.94 m  3.58 m   
Engine builder Caterpillar Inc., Peoria, Illinois
Engine detail
D3408TA, 378bhp 272kw, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
William J. McBride, Kilkeel  Newry   
Other names
1983 PROVIDER A 
Subsequent owner and registration history
Reg. No. A10163 - Fishing No. N349
1983 William & Arthur Armstrong, Amble. Regd. Blyth BH7
1988 Unknown Owners, Regd. Arbroath AH27 
Vessel history
1989 84 gt 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1991  Sank 06/12/1991 
Disposal Detail
Began taking in water in North Sea, taken in tow but sank 8 miles off Amble 
 

 



« « Back