« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
LAGGAN  376559  GBR  7800071 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1979  25/06/1979  12/11/1979 
Vessel type Vessel description
Tug Towing  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Scott & Co, Bowling   459 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
210 grt / 0 nrt / 28.43 m oa  8.92 m ext  3.5 m  2.975 m 
Engine builder Ruston Diesels Ltd., Newton-le-Willows
Engine detail
Two, 6-cyl. 4 S.C.S.A. (254 x 305mm) 6RK3CM type single reduction geared to two Voith-Schneider type multi-directional propellers. 2,200 bhp. 24 tons bollard pull. 12 kts. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Forth Tugs Ltd, Grangemouth  Grangemouth  13/11/1979 
Other names
1987 FORTH - 2003 BARGARTH 
Subsequent owner and registration history
01/01/2000 Transferred to Cory Towage Ltd.
03/2000 Owners, resultant from a take-over, restyled as Wijsmuller Marine Ltd.
2001 Owners, resultant from a take-over, restyled as Svitzer Marine Ltd
2002 Entry deleted from Lloyd’s Register.
08/2003 Renamed BARGARTH.
11/2009 Tuskar Shipping Gibraltar Ltd (Fastnet Shipping Ltd, managers) Waterford, Ireland
 
Vessel history
1978 Ordered Cory Ship Towage Ltd., London.
30/08/1978 Keel laid.
Launched for Forth Tugs Ltd.
1993 225gt 67nt, 26.55 x 8.50 x 3.50m 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
  In Service  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back