« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
CARRON  376558  GBR  7800069 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1979  30/04/1979  20/09/1979 
Vessel type Vessel description
Tug Towing  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Scott & Co, Bowling   458 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
209 grt / 0 nrt / 28.45 m oa  8.92 m ext  3.5 m  2.90 m 
Engine builder Ruston Diesels Ltd., Newton-le-Willows
Engine detail
Twin M6cyl 4SCSA (254 x 305mm) 6RK3CM type single reduction geared to two Voith-Schneider type multi-directional propellers. 2200bhp 24tbp 12kn 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Forth Tugs Ltd, Grangemouth  Grangemouth  26/09/1979 
Other names
2017 PULLMAN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1/1/2000 Cory Towage Ltd, London
3/2000 Wijsmuller Marine Ltd
2001 Svitzer Marine Ltd, Middlesbrough
11/9/2008 Sinbad Marine Services Ltd, Killybegs, Ireland
3/4/2012 Forth Crossing Bridge Joint Venture, Rosyth
10/2017 SMS Towage Ltd, Hessle 
Vessel history
1978 Ordered by Cory Ship Towage Ltd., London.
20/08/1978 Keel laid.
Launched for Forth Tugs Ltd.
1993 225gt 67nt, 26.55 x 8.50 x 3.50m  
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
  In Service  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back