« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
HALLGARTH  365819  GBR  7800057 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1979  15/02/1979  28/06/1979 
Vessel type Vessel description
Tug Towing  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Scott & Sons, Bowling Bay Yard  457 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
223 grt / 103 nrt / 29.49 m  8.95 m    2.9 m 
Engine builder Ruston Diesels Ltd., Newton-le-Willows
Engine detail
Two 6cylinder 6RK3CM oil engines geared to twin Voith-Schneider multi-directional propellers,2,190 bhp,12knots.23.5 tons bollard pull. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Finance for Shipping Ltd - mng Cory Ship Towage Ltd, London  Cardiff  21/06/1979 
Other names
2008 ST PIRAN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1984 Finance for industry plc, London - same mng
1988 3i plc, London - same mng
1991 mng Cory towage Ltd, London
2000 Wijsmuller Marine Ltd London
2002 Svitzer Marine Ltd, Middlesbrough
2007 Svitzer Holdings (UK) Ltd - mng Svitzer Marine Ltd, Middlesbrough
2008 Falmouth Docks & Engineering Co Falmouth
 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
Seriously damaged in Roath Dock, Cardiff on June 17th 2004 but returned to service. 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back