« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
HOLMGARTH  365817  GBR  7800045 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1979  18/12/1978  02/05/1979 
Vessel type Vessel description
Tug Towing  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Scott & Sons, Bowling Bay Yard  456 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
223 grt / 103 nrt / 92 ft 1 in  28 ft     
Engine builder Ruston Diesels Ltd., Newton-le-Willows
Engine detail
Twin M6cyl oil geared to twin Voith-Schneider multi-directional propellers, 2190 bhp 12kn 23.5tbp, type 6RK3CM. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Finance for Shipping Ltd - mng Cory Ship Towage Ltd, London  Cardiff  18/06/1979 
Other names
2008 MORGAWR 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1984 Investors in Industry plc, London - same mng
1888 3i plc, London - same mng
2000 Wijsmuller Marine Ltd London
2002 Svitzer Marine Ltd, Middlesbrough
2007 Svitzer Holdings (UK) Ltd - mng Svitzer Marine Ltd, Middlesbrough
2008 Fowey Harbour Commissioners, Fowey 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
  In Service  
Disposal Detail
in service 2017 
 

 



« « Back