« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
POLONIA II    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1980  1980   
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Stern Trawler  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Campbeltown Shipyard Ltd, Campbeltown Trench Point   51 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
50 grt / 50 nrt / 16.88 m  6.29 m  2.95 m   
Engine builder Caterpillar Inc., Peoria, Illinois
Engine detail
D3412TA, 400hp 298kw, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Frank Zych & Partners, Ardglass  Belfast   
Other names
1984 KEMARA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
RSS No. A13228 - Fishing No. B339
1981 Thomas Johnson & Gordon Lyons, Kilkeel
1984 Arthur Wood, Portsoy, Regd. Banff BF34
1986 Peter McKenzie, Portsoy - Richard Irvin & Sons Ltd, Peterhead, Regd. Peterhead PD180
1996 John Main, Hopeman, Regd. Inverness INS86
 
Vessel history
1983 Salvaged and rebuilt after grounding ouside Ardglass harbour
1989 101 gt 50 nt 
Remarks
Campbeltown 60 
End year Fate / Status
2003  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Decommissioned under Fishing Vessels (Decommissioning) (Scotland) Scheme 2003
Broken up in Denmark 
 

 



« « Back