« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
KITTIWAKE  334460  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1946     
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Seiner  Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Macduff Engineering Co Ltd, Macduff   69 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
33 grt / 33 nrt / 18.38 m  5.43 m  2.16 m   
Engine builder L Gardner & Sons Ltd., Manchester
Engine detail
114bhp 85kw, 1 screw

Re-engined Gardner
150bhp 112kw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
George Thomson & others, Lossiemouth  Inverness   
Other names
By 1971 OCEAN SKIP 
Subsequent owner and registration history
Fishing No. INS81
By 1955 Registered Inverness INS232
By 1970 Hugh Coffey & James McKee Caffey, Portavogie, Regd. Belfast B67
1976 Unknown owners, Arklow, Regd. Dublin D360
By 1992 Colin Whelan, New Ross
1995 Fishing registry cancelled 
Vessel history
By 1971 44 grt 28 nrt
1990 50 gt 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
  Unknown  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back