« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
MMS.232    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1943  19/01/1943  12/04/1943 
Vessel type Vessel description
Naval Minesweeper  Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Macduff Engineering Co Ltd, Macduff    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
 /  / 295 disp full load 105 ft 0 in bp  23 ft 0 in  11ft 0 in  9 ft 6 in 
Engine builder Harland & Wolff Ltd., Belfast
Engine detail
M5cyl, 280mm x 500mm, 500bhp 373kw, 1-screw, 11 knots

1949 Re-engined Davey Paxman
M12cyl, 375bhp 280kw

1953 Re-engined Union
M4cyl, 335bhp 250kw

1959 Re-engined Vølund
M6cyl, 450bhp 336kw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
The Admiralty, London     
Other names
1949 FORSVOLL 
Subsequent owner and registration history
11/1945 Sold
1946 Armement Ostendais SA, Ostende
1947 Helmik Larsen & John Bokn, Stavanger
1947 Eilert Østbø, Hundvåg / Stavanger, Regd. R-129-HT
1958 Lilli Østbø, Stavanger
1959 Partrål AS [Trygve Orre], Stavanger, Regd. R-5-S
1961 Olav Hollup, Glesvær / Bergen
 
Vessel history
1943 109th MSF Liverpool/Clyde
1944 135th MSF Portsmouth

1949 Rebuilt as fishing/cargo vessel at Fjeldberg Bruk, Hundvåg
1949 184 grt 300dwt 
Remarks
MMS Class 1 Minesweeper - Ordered 19/01/1942

Pennant No. J732 
End year Fate / Status
1965  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Broken up at Brattvag 
 

 



« « Back