« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
MMS.214    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1942  25/08/1942  12/11/1942 
Vessel type Vessel description
Naval Minesweeper  Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Macduff Engineering Co Ltd, Macduff    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
 /  / 295 disp full load 105 ft 0 in bp  23 ft 0 in  11ft 0 in  9 ft 6 in 
Engine builder Harland & Wolff Ltd., Belfast
Engine detail
M5cyl, 280mm x 500mm, 500bhp 373kw, 1-screw, 11 knots

1947 Re-engined Bolinder (Built 1919)
M4cyl, 240bhp 179kw

1954 Re-engined Vølund
M4cyl
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
The Admiralty, London     
Other names
1947 PAX - 1960 ICE-FISH - 1966 NATASA - 19xx IOULIA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
2/1946 Sold
1946 AS Solglytt [Johannes Østensjø & Co AS], Haugesund
1947 Registered at Stavanger R-40-H
1960 Ice-Fish [H Knop-Shipping], København
1966 N. Xanthopoulos, Panama 
Vessel history
1942 134th MSF Belfast
1944 147th MSF N.I.F.

1947 Rebuilt to fishing/cargo vessel at Fjeldberg Brug, Hundvåg
1947 183 grt 250 dwt
1965 Converted to yacht by Karstensens Skibsværft & Maskinverksted, Skagen 
Remarks
MMS Class 1 Minesweeper - Ordered 08/12/1941

Pennant No. J714 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back