« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
GOLDEN BELLS    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1959     
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Drifter/Seiner  Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
John Watt & Sons, Banff Banff   
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
25 grt / 25 nrt / 15.27 m  5.18 m  1.98 m   
Engine builder L Gardner & Sons Ltd., Manchester
Engine detail
114bhp 85kw, 1-screw

Re-engined Caterpillar
275bhp 205kw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
James G. Mitchell & others, Macduff  Banff  15/01/1959 
Other names
1981 DAYSPRING 
Subsequent owner and registration history
Fishing No. BF130
197x Thomas Duff, Arbroath, Regd Arbroath AH47
1974 Thomas D. MacKay & Stanley H. Young, Fife, Regd. Kirkcaldy KY48
1981 John B. Swankie & Ian T. Watt, Arbroath, Regd. Arbroath AH165 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1987  Fire 14/04/1987 
Disposal Detail
Caught fire and sank off the Durham coast. Crew rescued by helicopter 
 

 



« « Back