« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
GOLDCREST    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1958     
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Seiner  Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
John Watt & Sons, Banff Banff   
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
25 grt / 25 nrt / 14.75 m  5.24 m  2.01 m   
Engine builder L Gardner & Sons Ltd., Manchester
Engine detail
114bhp 85kw, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Daniel Jack & others, Gardenstown  Banff  09/10/1958 
Other names
1966 CHALLENGER 
Subsequent owner and registration history
Fishing No. BF120 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1967  Collision 13/09/1967 
Disposal Detail
Sank after collision with Eilean Shona BCK228 12 miles north east of Fraserburgh. Two crew members were lost. 
 

 



« « Back