« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
OCEAN STAR  366440  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1958     
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Seiner  Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
John Watt & Sons, Banff Banff   
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
34 grt / 34 nrt / 16.95 m  5.55 m  2.35 m   
Engine builder L Gardner & Sons Ltd., Manchester
Engine detail
114bhp 85kw, 1-screw

Re-engined Gardner
230bhp 172kw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
George W. Watt & others, Gardenstown  Banff   
Other names
1974 SILVER STAR - 1979 SILVER STARLIGHT 
Subsequent owner and registration history
RSS No. A14184 - Fishing No. BF92
1974 George Tait & others, Fraserburgh, Regd. Fraserburgh FR128
1979 James Cully & others, Portavogie, Regd. Belfast B272
1982 Ronald M. Evans, Newtownards
1996 Joyce L. Coath, Workington
1997 Fishing registry cancelled 
Vessel history
1993 51 gt 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
  Unknown  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back