« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
PLANET    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1958     
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Seiner/Drifter  Wood Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
John Watt & Sons, Banff Banff   
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
25 grt / 25 nrt / 16.15 m loa  5.18 m  1.98 m   
Engine builder L Gardner & Sons Ltd., Manchester
Engine detail
114bhp 85kw, 1-screw

Re-engined Scania
307bhp 229kw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
William Anderson & others, Symbister, Whalsay  Lerwick   
Other names
By 1986 WHISPERING HOPE III 
Subsequent owner and registration history
RSS No. A12789 - Fishing No. LK365
By 1974 Robert J. Duthie & others, Scalloway
By 1979 David M. Fullerton & others, Shetland
By 1986 John Stewart & others, Gourdon, Regd. Montrose ME147
By 1992 Russell Smith, Burra Isle, Shetland 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1993  Wrecked 30/08/1993 
Disposal Detail
Ran aground on West Mainland of Shetland at entrance to Gruting Voe after fouling propellor, Crew rescued. 
 

 



« « Back