« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
MARETANZA V  120519  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1905  07/03/1905   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
George Brown & Co, Greenock Garvel Shipyard  27 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
239 grt / 104 nrt / 279 tm 129.5 ft  22.1 ft  12.0 ft   
Engine builder Muir & Houston Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
T3Cyl (15, 25 & 40 - 27in) 175psi 774ihp 103nhp
1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Sir John D. Pender.   London   
Other names
1907 ZAREFAH - 1916 HMY ZAREFAH 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1907 William Birtwhistle, Stanley Street Mills, Blackburn.
1910 Edward S Price, Rothbury, London.
By 1913 Mrs E S Price.
1914 Admiralty on hire.
28/05/1916 purchased by Admiralty.  
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1917  Mined 08/05/1917 
Disposal Detail
Struck a mine off Deerness and sank off Mull Head with the loss of all 16 crew.  
 

 



« « Back