« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ETHALION  165880  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1938     
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Wood Auxiliary Motor  Cutter
Builder Yard Yard no
William Weatherhead & Son, Cockenzie    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
14 grt / 10 nrt / 19 TM 42.6 ft LOA  11.5 ft  5.8 ft   
Engine builder Morris Engines Ltd., Coventry
Engine detail
1-screw. Petrol motor 4 cyl (2.95" x 4")  

First owner First port of register Registration date
Gerald Ross  Plymouth  01/04/1938 
Other names
By 1939 WELFARE - By 1950 GAVIA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
By 1939 George A Tozer, Beaulieu, Hampshire (WELFARE).
By 1947 N F Adeney, FRCS (Eng.) (WELFARE)
By 1950 N Wilkinson-Cox (GAVIA)
By 1955 Mrs R M Donley (GAVIA) 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
Designed by Robert Clark. 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back