« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ISA  76228  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1878  07/1877   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Black & Noble, Montrose    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
174 grt / 87 nrt / 189 tm 120.2 ft  18.7 ft  10.6 ft   
Engine builder Douglas & Grant, Kirkcaldy
Engine detail
C3cy. 10, 16 & 28 - 24in. 50hp.  

First owner First port of register Registration date
Hugh Andrews, Felton Park, Northumberland  Newcastle-Upon-Tyne  06/06/1878 
Other names
1912 MONARINA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1883 Edward C. Healy, London.
By 1896 Charles Chadwyck Healy, London.
1906 The Earl of Cork & Orrery, London.
By 1910 George J. Martin, Cowes. 
Vessel history
1881 lengthened by 23ft. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1915    
Disposal Detail
Register closed: 1915  
 

 



« « Back