« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
LIBERTY  125480  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1908  05/12/1907   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Steel Screw Steamer  Schooner
Builder Yard Yard no
Ramage & Ferguson, Leith Victoria Shipyard  213 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1607 grt / 887 nrt / 268.6 ft  35.6 ft  17.9 ft   
Engine builder Ramage & Ferguson, Leith
Engine detail
Twin T3cyl, 2-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
  Leith  02/03/1908 
Other names
1912 GLENCAIRN - 1915 LIBERTY IV - 1919 LIBERTY 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1908 Joseph J Pulitzer, New York - USA flag
1912 James Ross, Montreal, Canada - reg Portsmouth
1914 Lord Tredegar, Newport, Mon.
1924 Sir Robert P Houston, St Saviours, Jersey - reg Jersey
1926 Lady Fanny L Houston, St Saviours, Jersey
 
Vessel history
29/10/1911 Pulitzer died on board at Charleston NC
1914 placed at the Government's disposal by Lord Tredegar
1/9/1915 taken up by The Admiralty as auxiliary patrol yacht LIBERTY IV
1915 converted to a hospital ship (No.10) at Lord Tredegar's expense (and often commanded by him)
1/1919 returned to Lord Tredegar and reconverted to a yacht.
14/4/1926 Sir Robert Houston died on board 
Remarks
When built, fitted with ramps and soundproofing due to Pulitzer's blindness and extreme sensitivity to noise. 
End year Fate / Status
1938  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
1/1938 towed to Newport, Mon for demolition by John Cashmore Ltd 
 

 



« « Back