« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
MINONA  123018  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1906  09/04/1906   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Steel Screw Steamer  Schooner
Builder Yard Yard no
Ramage & Ferguson, Leith Victoria Shipyard  204 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
199 grt / 86 nrt / 199 tm 128.2 ft  20.9 ft  11.7 ft   
Engine builder Ramage & Ferguson, Leith
Engine detail
T3cyl (10, 16 & 26 - 22in) 47nhp, 1-screw

1954 re-engined, diesel, 14kn


19xx Engines removed. (1963 LRY)

20xx re-engine Cummins
2 x M, 650bhp 12kn 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Robert Stewart, Glasgow  Leith  15/06/1906 
Other names
c1947 CORTYNIA - by1963 ODYSSEIA - 1967 KALIZMA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1909 George Coats, Paisley (1916 Rt Hon George Baron Glentanar)
1920 Andrew Coats, Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire
1930 Sir Charles MacIver, Menai Bridge, Anglesey - reg Beaumaris
1937 George Urie Scott, Cathcart, Glasgow - reg Glasgow
1941 The Admiralty, London
c1947 ??, Greece
by1963 R Roels, Antwerp, Belgium
1967 Richard Burton (for Elizabeth Taylor)
1974 ??
1995 Vijay Vittal Mallya, London 
Vessel history
7/10/1914 requisitioned by Admiralty as auxiliary patrol yacht
1919 returned to owner
11/1939 requisitioned by Admiralty for examination service
1941 purchased by Admiralty for use as a base ship at Campbeltown for the Deep Sea Rescue Tugs Service, HMS Mimona
1/1946 laid up
1954-1955 converted to motor yacht
1991, 2002, 2006, 2007 further refits
 
Remarks
KALIZMA = KAte Burton, LIZa Todd and MAria Burton (their children, 2 adopted) 
End year Fate / Status
  In Service  
Disposal Detail
In existence 2018 
 

 



« « Back