« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ROVENSKA  129101  AUH   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1904  02/03/1904   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Steel Screw Steamer  Schooner
Builder Yard Yard no
Ramage & Ferguson, Leith Victoria Shipyard  192 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
620 grt / 245 nrt / 220.5 ft  27.6 ft  16.3 ft   
Engine builder Ramage & Ferguson, Leith
Engine detail
T3cyl (16, 26 & 42 - 27in) 137nhp, 1-screw  

First owner First port of register Registration date
Archduchess Maria Theresa of Austria     
Other names
1919 ELETTRA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1910 Sir Max L Waechter, Richmond, Surrey - reg London (1st, ON 129101)
1914 Gustavas H F Pratt, London
1918 Thomas B Rees, Athens
1919 Guglielmo Marconi, Genoa - reg Genoa
by1938 The Executors of the late Marquis Guglielmo Marconi, Genoa
c1939 Italian Government
 
Vessel history
1915 620grt 266nrt
14/4/1915-30/3/1919 hired by Admiralty as an auxiliary patrol yacht (armed with 1 x 12pdr, 1 x 6pdr)
1919 purchased by Marconi as a floating laboratory
1943 requisitioned by Germany
1944 severely damaged off Zadar by allied air attack - beached and sank
1962 raised and returned to Italian Government.
Restoration was long considered but eventually decided to donate some parts for preservation, and the remainder was scrapped:
- bow section at the research centre Elettra Sincrotrone near Trieste
- keel section at Villa Griffone, at Pontecchio near Bologna,
- (part in Australia?) 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1944  Sunk  
Disposal Detail
Severely damaged off Zadar by allied air attack - beached and sank
 
 

 



« « Back