« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
GOLDEN EAGLE  109598  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1899  09/06/1899   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Steel Screw Steamer  Schooner
Builder Yard Yard no
Ramage & Ferguson, Leith Victoria Shipyard  166 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
356 grt / 159 nrt / 445 tm 159.0 ft  25.0 ft  14.9 ft   
Engine builder Ramage & Ferguson, Leith
Engine detail
T3cyl (14, 22 & 36 - 24in) 170lb 90/106nhp 13¼kn, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Sir Samuel E. Scott Bart., Bromley, Kent  Leith  08/08/1899 
Other names
1907 VANESSA - 1917 VANESSA II - 1919 VANESSA - 1924 GOLDEN EAGLE - 1940? CARINA - by1963 GOLDEN EAGLE? 
Subsequent owner and registration history
11/11/1907 Arthur S Bowlby, Knoydart & Harlow, Herts.
9/5/1924 Sir William H Raeburn, Glasgow
27/7/1935 John C Sword, Ayr
28/8/1942 Ministry of War Transport - unreg
by1963 D S Vernon, Birdham, Sussex - reg? 
Vessel history
15/10/1914 requisitioned by Admiralty as auxiliary patrol yacht
5/3/1919 returned to owner
1/1940 requisitioned by Admiralty as anti-submarine yacht (purchased 1942)
1946 returned to owner or sold? 
Remarks
Designed by G.L. Watson.
19xx Engines removed. 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back