« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
TARZAN  143758  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1920     
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Sailing Vessel  Sloop
Builder Yard Yard no
Morris & Lorimer Ltd, Sandbank    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
14 grt / 9 nrt / 16 tm 42.3 ft  9.6 ft  6.4 ft ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
1951 Paraffin motor 4Cyl. by Scripps. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
James S Kincaid, Kilmacolm, Renfrewshire  Greenock  16/07/1920 
Other names
1927 BRISK - 1928 TARZAN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1927 Ronald G Sillars, Shandon Dunbartonshire, and Barclay Hogarth, Glasgow, joint owners
1928 Thomas Hanna, Cultra, Co. Down
1949 Ownership transferred to Robert & NElizabeth Elliot, Cultra, Co. Down, following death of Thomas Hanna on 13/01/1941
1949 Thomas G Phipps & Gordon B H R Stapely, both London, joint owners
By 1963±1972 T. G. Phipps, Abbotsbury Close, London. W.14. (Tarzan - Greenock) 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
1986 Registry closed - Vessel registered under Section 5 of The Merchant Shipping Act 1983 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back