« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
JANE  166978  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1939     
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Sailing Vessel  Sloop
Builder Yard Yard no
McGruer & Co Ltd, Clynder   385 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
5 grt / 5 nrt / 7 tm 32.0 ft  8.0 ft  4.7 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
1939 Petrol motor 4Cyl. (2.2 - 3in) by Austin.
1953 Petrol motor 2Cyl. 8BHP. by Stuart Turner. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
H. M. Brown, Cottagefield, Barnton, Edinburgh.  Greenock   
Other names
TARONGA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
By 1949 John Houston, Edinburgh. (JANE)
By 1963 F. H. P. Deakin, Bearsden, Glasgow. (TARONGA)
By 1972 Ernest M. Dawson, Edinburgh. (TARONGA - Greenock) 
Vessel history
James McGruer design. Sail No. 170C. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back