« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
GALATEA    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1924     
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Wood Sailing Vessel  Sloop
Builder Yard Yard no
McGruer & Co Ltd, Clynder    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
 /  / 3 tm 20.7 ft  5.6 ft  3.5 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
W. P. Rutherford. Clarnish, Rhu.     
Other names
YARINIA II - GALATEA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
By 1938 Robert R. Ayton, 15 Verona Avenue, Scotstoun, Glasgow. (Loch Lomond)
By 1949 Harvey M. Jamieson, Moray Place, Edinburgh. (YARINIA II) 
Vessel history
Bermudian rig, Sail No.1. Ewing McGruer design. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back