« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
SAPPHO  186425  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1937    05/1937 
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Wood Sailing Vessel  Sloop
Builder Yard Yard no
Bute Slip Dock Co, Port Bannatyne    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
6 grt / 6 / 12 tm 48.6 ft  8.5 ft  5.6 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
1953 Petrol motor. 4cyl. 10/24BHP by Parsons-Ford. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Sir Thomas C. Glen-Coats, Bart., Hollybush, Ayr.  Southampton  30/04/1954 
Other names
(By 1954) MAID OF HONOUR - (By 1960) SAPPHO 
Subsequent owner and registration history
By 1939 F. P. Rankin (Home port - Greenock)
By 1950 F. C. Snowdon (Home port - Caernarvon)
30/04/1954 Registered at Southampton as MAID OF HONOUR
By 1955 John H. Millar (MAID OF HONOUR - Southampton)
By 1960 Gerald Wilkinson (SAPPHO - Home port - Manila)
By 1963 Horacio Santos, Manila, Philippines. (SAPPHO - Home port - Manila) 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
Built to International Rating Class 8 metres
Bermudian rig, centre-board
Designed by Sir Thomas C. Glen-Coats, Bart. (Given No 382 in the Mylne Design List)
LWL 30.5 ft 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back