« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ETONA  121281  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1905     
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Wood Sailing Vessel  Ketch
Builder Yard Yard no
Unknown Builder at Campbeltown,    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
12 grt / 11 nrt / 18 tm 39.0 ft  11.4 ft  6.0 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail

1914 Petrol motor, 3Cyl. (3.5/8 - 4.3/4in) by Brooke, Lowestoft.
1960 Oil engine 4Cyl. 31/46BHP. by B.M.C. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
  Glasgow   
Other names
SYBILLA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
By 1910 John M. McEwan, Mambeg, Garelochhead.
By 1915 William Kerr, Irvine, Ayrshire. (ETONA)
By 1930 Edmond W. Browne, Adderley. Market Drayton, Shropshire. (SYBILLA)
By 1936 H. M. Duff-Still, Hythe, (SYBILLA - Glasgow)
By 1940 Ronald P. Langford-Brooke, Knutsford, Chester. (SYBILLA)
By 1963±1972 E. G. Sheffield, Southwaite, Carlisle. (SYBILLA) 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
1936 Lloyd Register of Yachts list builder as R. Wylie. Campbeltown.



 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back