« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
SUMURUN  136284  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1914  07/05/1914   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Wood Sailing Vessel  Yawl
Builder Yard Yard no
Fife & Son, Fairlie   640 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
51 grt / 51 nrt / 92 tm 94.0 ft oa  16.6 ft  10.9 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
--

1936 auxiliary engine M4cyl (4¼" x 6") 4SA oil 38bhp 6½ knots by L Gardner & Sons Ltd, Patricroft (made 1935)
1957 re-engined M4cyl (4¼" x 5") oil 90bhp 7½kn by General Motors Corporation, Detroit.

later re-engined M 250bhp 7½kn Cummins (6BTA) 

First owner First port of register Registration date
The Rt Hon Lionel Edward, Baron Sackville, Knole, Sevenoaks, Kent.  Glasgow  11/05/1914 
Other names
by1961 ERNA - 1979 ERNA OF FAIRLIE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1925 Henry G Nutman, London
1925 Hugh F Paul, Orwell Lodge, Ipswich
1932 Frederick W Shenstone, Crossletts, Alfriston, Sussex
1951 ??, Greece
1961 John Lubbock, Lord Avebury, Royal Gibraltar Yacht Club - reg Gibraltar
1964 Millstone Cruising Co Ltd, Southampton
1970 Empresas Neptuneas SA, Panama - mng Eurochem Shipping NV, Amsterdam - reg Panama
1979 Stanhope Investments Ltd, Gibraltar
1983 ??, USA
2016 ??
 
Vessel history
1936 Tonnage altered on installation of auxiliary motor - 51grt 47nrt

2003 major refit
19/7/2019 relaunched after 18-month restoration by Chantier du Guip, Brest
 
Remarks
Originally a gaff-rigged yawl
1914 Registered Length 79.1 ft
"Sumurun" - a harem concubine in the Arabian Nights
Later re-rigged as a Bermudan ketch
 
End year Fate / Status
  In Service  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back