« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
TRIX    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1909     
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Wood Sailing Vessel  Sloop
Builder Yard Yard no
Archibald Malcom,    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
 /  / 4 tm 24.2 ft  7.0 ft     
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Miss C. S. Howden, Princes Terrace, Dowanhill, Glasgow.     
Other names
1946 THISTLE - 2006 LADY TRIX 
Subsequent owner and registration history
By 1936 Dr R. M. Craig, 23 Lutton Place, Edinburgh. (Granton)
By 1971 Dr Andrew Motherwell (THISTLE)
By 1976 Dr J S Buchanan (THISTLE)
By 1978 F W Coghill (THISTLE) 
Vessel history
2006 Restored in France and renamed LADY TRIX
08/2008 Seriously damaged in collision with 6m ELFE at Nourmoutier
2016 Still active 
Remarks
Designed by A. Mylne. 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back