« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
COAHA  137798  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1915     
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Wood Motor Vessel  Sloop
Builder Yard Yard no
British Marine Motor & Launch Co. Ltd., Old Kilpatrick    
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
13 grt / 9 nrt / 11 tm 36.2 ft LOA  9.1 ft  5.0 ft  3.0 ft 
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
2-Screws. Paraffin motor 4Cyl. (4" x 4.5")
New engines 1938 2xParaffin motors each 4Cyl. (95 mm x 110 mm) by Solo
New engines 1958 2xengines. (1) Oil.4Cyl 22/36BHP by Parsons. (2) Petrol 2Cyl. 8BHP. (side ppr) by Stuart Turner. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Alfred H N Stirrat, Lauderdale Gardens, Hyndland, Glasgow  Glasgow  12/06/1915 
Other names
By 1920 MARIE ROSE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
>By 1919 Lord Edward Fitzgerald, Shieldaig Lodge, Gairloch, Ross-shire. (COAHA)
By 1920 William Carroll, Waterloo Road, Birkdale, Lancs. (COAHA).
By 1923 Robert U Macleod, Airds Bay, Taynuilt, Argyllshire (MARIE ROSE - Glasgow)
By 1927 Charles A Hutson, 'Dunolly', West Kilbride, Ayrshire. (MARIE ROSE)
By 1930-1940 Frank N. Young, 'Lyndhurst' Bishopton, Renfrewshire. (MARIE ROSE)
By 1947 Thomas D Cartwright, Fotheringay Road, Glasgow S1 and George W Cartwright, Torrington Avenue, Whitecraigs, Renfrewshire (MARIE ROSE)
By 1950 Dr G L Thomson, The Shieling, Tigh-na-Bruaich, Argyllshire (MARIE ROSE)
By 1953 Mrs E M W Findlay, Springkell Avenue, Glasgow S1 (MARIE ROSE)
By 1956 G F Wilson, Redholme, Lochwinnoch, Renfrewshire (MARIE ROSE)
By 1958 P C Smith, Hillside Road, Glasgow S3 (MARIE ROSE)
By 1963 G. W. Rennie, Silver Firs, Inverawe,Taynuilt, Argyllshire. (MARIE ROSE)
By 1968 Andrew A Shivas, Granby Road, Edinburgh 9 (MARIE ROSE)  
Vessel history
 
Remarks
Name given as COAHO in Lloyds Register of Yachts for 1915 & 1919.
Designed by J A McCallum. 
End year Fate / Status
1970    
Disposal Detail
Reported as 'Total Loss' in Lloyds Register of Yachts 1970. 
 

 



« « Back