« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
TURY-ASSU    BRA   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1912  28/05/1912   
Vessel type Vessel description
Coaster General Cargo  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Napier & Miller Ltd, Old Kilpatrick Old Kilpatrick  185 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
759 grt / 445 nrt / 200.0 ft  32.2 ft  10.6 ft   
Engine builder Miller & Macfie, Glasgow
Engine detail
2- Screw. 2xC2Cyl. (14 & 30 - 21)in. 114nhp 

First owner First port of register Registration date
J. Pollock, Sons & Co. Ltd., Maranhao  Maranhao   
Other names
1924 ITAPEVA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1915 Cia. de Nav. a Vap. do Maranhao, Maranhao
1923 Maranham State Government, Maranhao
1924 managers Cia. Nacional de Nav. Costeira 
Vessel history
Brazilian coasting service by 1915 and listed in Lloyds Register to at least 1935. 
Remarks
Designed by & ordered through James Pollock, Sons & Co, London (Project No 446) in 1911 .  
End year Fate / Status
1936  Deleted  
Disposal Detail
1936 deleted from Lloyd's Register 
 

 



« « Back