« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BRUCE  129921  CAN   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1912  09/12/1911   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Napier & Miller Ltd, Old Kilpatrick Old Kilpatrick  181 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1553 grt / 534 nrt / 250.0 ft  36.1 ft  22.3 ft   
Engine builder J G Kincaid & Co. Ltd., Greenock
Engine detail
1- Screw. T3Cyl (25,42 & 68 - 45)in.  

First owner First port of register Registration date
Reid Newfoundland Co. Ltd., St John's, Newfoundland  St. John's, Newfoundland   
Other names
1920 SOLOVEY BOUDIMIROVITCH - 1922 MALYGIN or MALIGIN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1916 Russian Government, Arkhangelsk
1922 Government Northern S.S. Co., Arkhangelsk 
Vessel history
01/01/1933 ashore near Faestningen, Spitsbergen, refloated and repaired. 
Remarks
Lloyds Register 1948 - MALINGIN 
End year Fate / Status
1940  Wrecked 27/10/1940 
Disposal Detail
Wrecked off Cape Nizhny. Kamchatka
Deleted from Lloyd's Register in 1960. 
 

 



« « Back