« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
SHENG TA    CHN   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1911  28/04/1911   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Napier & Miller Ltd, Old Kilpatrick Old Kilpatrick  178 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1625 grt / 965 nrt / 265.0 ft  38.2 ft  18.0 ft   
Engine builder Dunsmuir & Jackson Ltd., Govan
Engine detail
T3cyl (19",31",51"x36") 156nhp 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Imperial Railways of North China, Tientsin  Tientsin   
Other names
1916 DIVA - 1920 BAN HO GUAN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1913 Chinese Government Railways, Tientsin
1916 A/S D/S Dovre - Bruusgaard, Kiøsterud & Co., Drammen
1921 Tio Guan Kie & Tio Hok Kie, Sourabaya
1927 Tio Soen Lo, Bandjermassin
09/1935 Kon. Paketvaart Maats. (for resale for breaking)  
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1935  Wrecked 21/11/1935 
Disposal Detail
21/11/1935 wrecked at entrance to Keelung on delivery voyage from Java to Kobe for breaking
Refloated and broken up at Kobe? 
 

 



« « Back