« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
McKIE  148859  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1925    05/1925 
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger Ferry  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Napier & Miller Ltd, Old Kilpatrick Old Kilpatrick  250 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
822 grt / 378 nrt / 144.0 ft  52.6 ft  14.7 ft    
Engine builder McKie & Baxter, Copland Works, Govan
Engine detail
C2cy 19, 40 - 27" 65rhp, 9.0kn, 527ihp at 100rpm
1-Screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
McKie & Baxter, Glasgow  Glasgow   
Other names
BIENVILLE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
The Glasgow registration was for delivery only .
1925 delivered to Levis Ferry Co., Quebec
11/1971 Lewisport Iron & Metal Ltd.
1973 Gilles & Rene Tellier, Quebec / Sorel  
Vessel history
 
Remarks
McKie & Baxter were the main contractor. 
End year Fate / Status
1973  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Scrapped at mouth of Richelieu River, summer, 1973. 
 

 



« « Back