« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
EDWIN T DOUGLASS  146334  CAN   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1923    05/1923 
Vessel type Vessel description
Bulk Carrier Great Lakes  Steel Screw Steamer 2 Masts 
Builder Yard Yard no
Napier & Miller Ltd, Old Kilpatrick Old Kilpatrick  240 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1749 grt / 1275 nrt / 253.5 ft  43.2 ft  17.9 ft  15 ft 6 in 
Engine builder David Rowan & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
1T3cyl (16, 27, 44 x 33in), 111nhp, 1-Screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Eastern Steamship Co. Ltd., Glasgow / St. Catherine's, Ontario  Glasgow   
Other names
1959 PS BARGE NO 1 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1936 Upper Lakes & St. Lawrence Transportation Co., St. Catherine's, Ontario
1959 Pyke Salvage & Navigation Co. Ltd., Kingston, Ontario
1962 McAllister-Pyke Salvage Ltd., Kingston
1975 McAllister Towing Ltd., Montreal 
Vessel history
1959 converted to a lightering/salvage barge  
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
2000  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
2000 broken up at Beauport, P.Q. 
 

 



« « Back