« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
PT.3    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1916     
Vessel type Vessel description
River Steamer Towing  Steel Paddle Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Napier & Miller Ltd, Old Kilpatrick Old Kilpatrick  209 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
103 grt /  / 110.0 ft  20.0 ft  6.0 ft   
Engine builder Fleming & Ferguson, Paisley
Engine detail
twin C2cyl diagonal (12, 24 x 36") 224bhp 280ihp 10kn
(F & F Yd 438) 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Royal Indian Marine     
Other names
T.42 (intended) - 1917 PT.14 - 1920 [CLYDE, MERSEY or THAMES] - 1927 [TAAGER, TAMRA, TUFFAHA or TUT] 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1917 mng War Office, Inland Water Transport
1920 Andrew Weir & Co (Bank Line), London
1927 Euphrates & Tigris Steam Nav Co, London 
Vessel history
Ordered as T.42, but redesigneted PT.2 before completion
1917 sailed to Mesopotamia; commissioned at Basra as PT.14 
Remarks
Precise correlation of names with Bank Line and Euphrates & Tigris not known.
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
Probably no longer in service by 1933 (when remaining Euphrates & Tigris vessels registered at London)  
 

 



« « Back