« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ST ISSEY  142739  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1918    12/1918 
Vessel type Vessel description
Tug Salvage  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Napier & Miller Ltd, Old Kilpatrick Old Kilpatrick  223 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
420 grt / 11 nrt / 860 disp 135.5 ft  29.1 ft  13.7 ft   
Engine builder A. & J. Inglis Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
T3cyl (18¼"28½"48¼"x28") 506nhp 1250ihp 12kn 1-screw  

First owner First port of register Registration date
The Admiralty, London  London  09/12/1918 
Other names
SAINT ISSEY 
Subsequent owner and registration history
 
Vessel history
Pennant W 25
1927 registration no longer required 
Remarks
Saint Class 
End year Fate / Status
1942  Torpedoed 28/12/1942 
Disposal Detail
Torpedoed by U-617 off Benghazi, 32.37N - 20.22E 
 

 



« « Back