« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
SCOTTISH MONARCH  141886  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1918  1918   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Napier & Miller Ltd, Old Kilpatrick Old Kilpatrick  202 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
5661grt / 3525nrt / 420.5 ft  54.3 ft  29.0 ft   
Engine builder Dunsmuir & Jackson Ltd., Govan
Engine detail
1- Screw. T3cyl (26.5,44 & 73 - 51)in. 381nhp 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Monarch Steam Ship Co. Ltd. - Raeburn & Verel, Glasgow  Glasgow  29/08/1918 
Other names
13/06/1924 COWDEN LAW - 1933 CHINA EXPORTER - 1938 ERATO -1941 URATO MARU 
Subsequent owner and registration history
03/06/1924 Law Shipping Co. Ltd. - T. Law & Co., Glasgow
24/04/1933 British Register closed - to Heinz R T Lind, Hamburg - mgrs China Trading Corp., Shanghai
19/04/1934 China Trading Corp., Shanghai
xx/04/1938 J. Scarlatides - Hellas Shipping Co., Piraeus

08/12/1941 seized by Japan at Yokohama
1941 Japanese Government 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1944  Air Attack 18/10/1944 
Disposal Detail
Sunk in U.S. air attack in Manila Harbour, 14.35N - 120.55E. 
 

 



« « Back