« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
FERNLEAF  139189  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1917  1916  01/1917 
Vessel type Vessel description
Tanker Oil  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Napier & Miller Ltd, Old Kilpatrick Old Kilpatrick  200 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
5831 grt / 3389 nrt / 8400 dwt 408.8 ft  54.1 ft  28.8 ft   
Engine builder Dunsmuir & Jackson Ltd., Govan
Engine detail
T3cyl (27, 44 & 75 x 48in), 2905ihp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
The Shipping Controller - Lane & MacAndrew, London  London  18/01/1917 
Other names
OLEANDER - 1920 BRITISH FERN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
09/02/1920 British Tanker Co. Ltd., London 
Vessel history
Tanker, Fernleaf, Leaf Group – 139189, Y7.162
Launched and completed as OLEANDER for The Admiralty but renamed before completion 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1931  Broken Up 18/09/1931 
Disposal Detail
18/9/1923 arrived at Osaka for demolition by Iaminosuka Myaji,  
 

 



« « Back