« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
CLAN RANALD  137833  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1917  1916  2/1917 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Napier & Miller Ltd, Old Kilpatrick Old Kilpatrick  199 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
5503 grt / 3446 nrt / 409.1 ft  54.0 ft  28.9 ft   
Engine builder J G Kincaid & Co. Ltd., Greenock
Engine detail
T.3-cyl. (27", 44" & 73" x 48") 538 NHP. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
The Clan Line Steamers Ltd (mng Cayzer, Irvine & Company Ltd), Glasgow   Glasgow   
Other names
1948 VALETTA CITY - 1951 LA VALETTA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1944 British & South American Steam Navigation Company Ltd (Houston Line (London) Ltd, managers), London.
1947 Pace Brothers Ltd, (G O Till, manager), Valletta
1948 reg Malta.
1951 Societa di Navigazione Vecchia-Genova (Pala & Franceschini, managers), Italy - reg Genoa. 
Vessel history
War service: 13/11/1917 until 11/08/1919 Liner Requisition Scheme.
25/03/1958 Arrived at Spezia, and laid up for disposal.
 
Remarks
Note that spelling of name in 1948 did not follow the more usual "Valletta".
1932 5447g 3379n; 1946 5501g 3415n; 1950 5486g 3406n 
End year Fate / Status
1958  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
7/1958 Cantieri Navale del Golfo commenced demolition at La Spezia.  
 

 



« « Back