« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
EASTERN PRINCE  161243  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1929  29/01/1929  06/1929 
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo Refrigerated  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Napier & Miller Ltd, Old Kilpatrick Old Kilpatrick  266 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
10926 grt / 6553 nrt / 496.2 ft  64.8 ft  35.4 ft   
Engine builder J G Kincaid & Co. Ltd., Greenock
Engine detail
Twin Screw. Oil 2x8cyl 2200NHp 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Prince Line Ltd. - Furness, Withy & Co. Ltd., London  London   
Other names
1950 EMPIRE MEDWAY 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1947 Ministry of Transport - Furness, Withy & Co. Ltd.
1950 managers Prince Line Ltd. 
Vessel history
One of the "compass" group of new-buildings.
1950 troopship 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1952  Broken Up 25/11/1952 
Disposal Detail
Arrived at Faslane for breaking by Metal Industries Ltd. 
 

 



« « Back